020 7563 4309

Privacy policy

Identity and contact details of the controller

The website http://www.londonwomensclinic.com, its pages and sub-domains is owned and run by us, the London Women’s Clinic.  Our website is owned and operated by us, the London Women’s Clinic, an English limited company (registered number 02684965). Our registered office and principle place of business is 113 & 115 Harley Street, London W1G 6AP. We are contactable at this address, as well as by telephone on +44 (0) 20 7563 4309 and email info@londonwomensclinic.com.

Use of personal data collected

London Women’s Clinic takes the privacy of your information very seriously. We aim to meet current Internet best practice and adhere to UK data protection laws. Our privacy policy below explains how we will collect and use the information you give us. 

Due to the nature of our services, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc) in order to receive or use our services. By completing our online enquiries forms, live chat forms or providing information to us via email or phone, you are giving consent for us to store and use this information to provide you with the best possible service.  Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive.  These services include information about fertility related services, newsletters and competitions, live chats  and information relating to appointments and your enquiry. We will also need personal information to help us identify you when you contact us. When we collect this information we will only do so over a secure connection. We may combine this information with other information that we may hold about you if you are an existing customer, or have made enquiries to us before. 

If you would like to amend your personal details, please phone us on 020 7563 4309, or email: info@londonwomensclinic.com

Customer Surveys

We use a third party company Doopoll to carry out text message surveys. As such we may contact you through Doopoll on your mobile number to take part in such surveys. Doopoll's privacy policy can be viewed here: www.doopoll.co/legals/privacy-policy

The right to withdraw consent or amend personal details

If you would like to amend your personal details or in fact inform us that you no longer wish for us to keep your personal data, please phone us on 020 7563 4309, or email: info@londonwomensclinic.com.

The use of cookies

What cookies are

A “cookie” is a small text file, containing an anonymous, unique identifier, which is sent from a web server and placed on your computer's hard drive.  Whenever your Internet browser requests a web page from this server, the server detects the cookie.  Only the website that placed the cookie on your hard drive can access it.

There are two types of cookie.  “Session cookies” expire when the web browser is closed at the end of each user session.  “Persistent cookies” are stored by browsers and remain there until the sooner of their expiry date or deletion by the user.

By clicking the tick box in the pop up that you encountered on first using our website, you signal that you have read this Policy and that you consent to the setting of “cookies” on your computer or device as well as to their subsequent access.  This document tells you what they are, why and how we use them and how you can remove them.

Why we use cookies

We use cookies to help us to identify recurrent users and to analyse their use of our website.

Which cookies we use, and why

We use both session and persistent cookies on our website. This section provides details:

Analytic cookies

We use Google Analytics to produce reports of statistical and other information about the use of our website.  The analytics cookies used by our website are:

Name

Expiry

Description

_ga

2 years

Used to distinguish users (top level domain)

_utma

2 years from set/update

Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

_utmb

30 minutes from set/update

Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

_utmc

End of browser session

Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.

_utmz

6 months from set/update

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

_utmv

2 years from set/update

Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Google Analytics’ privacy policy is available here. An opt out is available here.

Third party cookies

Our website places third party cookies, from AdForm, AppNexus and Captify, on users devices.

Adform

The Adform cookie is used to decide which ads to display (e.g. showing similar products to those you have looked at before. Instead of collecting information that would identify users the cookie contains a random identification number, opt-out or opt-in choice options, or information about campaign/advertisement activity on an advertiser’s site. Adform uses the cookies’ random identification numbers to collect and store information such as operating system, browser version, geographic location, URLs on which Adform displays advertisements, or facts about interactions with advertisements (e.g. number of clicks or views). Users can opt-out of cookie-based targeted advertisements using Adform technology for online behavioural advertisements, tracking of visits across domains of different media or advertisers’ sites through Adform technology and any type of cookie-based tracking by third-party technology through Adform. The opt-out process erases all previously collected data and places an alternative Adform cookie into the Internet user’s browser with special indication of an “opt-out” choice and with no other data.

More details are set out on Adform’s “Privacy Policy & Opt-Out” webpage, which is available here.

AppNexus

AppNexus cookies associate non-personally identifiable information about the use of browsers and devices to enable its clients to select ads for presentation to them. AppNexus’s Privacy Policy is available here. More particular information on Cookies appears in the box below.

Name

Purpose

uuid2

Contains a unique randomly-generated value that enables the Platform to distinguish browsers and devices. It is matched against information(e.g. advertising interest segments and histories of ads shown in the browser or device) provided by AppNexus clients or other third parties and stored on the Platform. This information is used by AppNexus clients to select advertisements for delivery by the Platform, and to measure the performance of, and attribute payment for, those advertisements. In addition, to enable clients to use non-personally identifying information, they collect outside the Platform or acquire from other third parties. The cookie is sometimes matched to clients’ or other third parties’ cookies that contain such non-personally identifying information.

uuid2 (opt out)

When a user opts out of having the Platform used to select ads based on online behavior, the unique value in uuid2 is deleted and replaced with the non-unique value “-1”. For more information about the Platform opt out, CLICK HERE.

sess

Contains a single non-unique value: “1”. It is used by the Platform to test whether a browser is configured to accept cookies from AppNexus.

icu

Used to select ads and limit the number of times a user sees a particular ad. It contains information such as the number of times an ad has been shown, how recently an ad has been shown, or how many total ads have been shown.

anj

Contains data denoting whether a cookie ID is synced with AppNexus partners. ID syncing enables AppNexus partners to use their data from outside the Platform on the Platform. (See our PLATFORM PRIVACY POLICY for more info.)

token

Cookies that start with ‘token’ are helper cookies used as a security measure with industry opt-out pages. They contain a unique value only to verify the origin of opt-out requests.

acb

Cookies that begin with ‘acb’ have a value unique to a particular ad and are used to indicate to the Platform which ad to show and to record the fact that such ad was shown, for purposes such as billing and reporting.

PHPSESSID

Used for managing sessions of visitors to the http://www.adnxs.com website, which is intended for use by AppNexus employees. This cookie is used for administrative purposes. It is not set by the Platform or used for advertising purposes.

Captify

The Captify cookie is used to collect anonymous data that records:

  • your activity on www.londonwomensclinic.com, its pages and sub-domains (such as the number of pages and products you viewed on the website and the searches you made there);
  • information provided by Captify’s trusted partners that may include socio-demographic data such as age range; and
  • events related to the Captify ad serving activity such as the number of ads displayed to you.
  • Details of Captify’s Privacy Policy and Opt-Out are here.

Personal information

We cannot ascertain a user’s identity from the cookie alone, because they are not linked to any personal information of which we are aware. All we know is how unidentified computers use our website and the pages they’ve visited. Should our website in future enable users to set up accounts that are referab to a person’s name, address, phone number, email address or other identifying information, any processing of such personal information will be subject to that person’s consent and undertaken strictly in accordance with the principles established under the Data Protection Act 1998 and any succeeding legislation. Any personal information that we store about you in this way may be linked to the information obtained from cookies.

Managing your cookies

Although most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically, you can usually restrict their use.

Instructions for deleting or controlling cookies are usually available from the browser Help menu. We’ve also indicated above how you may opt out of cookies.

Online support is also available. For Windows browsers, click here. If you use Apple products, click here. Further information on cookie management is available here.

The file names of cookies on this site are set out in this policy.

Please note that the deletion of cookies can impede the use of the websites that set them: for example, by slowing access.

INSEMINAR Open days

Attend a free open day. The next event is on the 22 November.

Book now

Captcha Test Image
london patient 1

Laura’s Story

It was the best birthday present we could have given my dad

Read on...

More from the London Women's Clinic

Our fertility centres

Keep in touch

Captcha Test Image

Follow us

 

Our Partner Brands

Copyright © 2017
The London Women's Clinic